首页
汉语词典
英英词典
请输入您要查询的英文单词:
单词
in leaps and bounds
释义
in leaps and bounds
or
by leaps and bounds
rapidly
The U.S. population grew by leaps and bounds.
Examples of 'in leaps and bounds' in a sentence
in leaps and bounds
Low-energy technology has come on in leaps and bounds.
Times, Sunday Times
(
2008
)
While evolution is slow and incremental, history is accelerating in leaps and bounds.
Times, Sunday Times
(
2009
)
He has improved in leaps and bounds with every victory this season.
The Sun
(
2017
)
He has come on in leaps and bounds this season.
The Sun
(
2017
)
Things could improve financially too, in leaps and bounds.
The Sun
(
2016
)
So you might imagine tenting had come on in leaps and bounds as well.
Times, Sunday Times
(
2008
)
Your social life and personal life seem to have improved in leaps and bounds.
The Sun
(
2015
)
The market for liquefied natural gas is growing in leaps and bounds.
Times, Sunday Times
(
2007
)
Your romantic life should be improving in leaps and bounds.
The Sun
(
2015
)
随便看
abhor
abhorred
abhorrence
abhorrency
abhorrent
abhorrently
abhorrer
abhorring
abia
abib
abidance
abide
abide by
abide by something
abider
abiding
abiding love
abidingly
abiding memory
abidjan
a-bientot
abies
abietic
abietic acid
abigail
英语词典包含298861条英英释义在线翻译词条,基本涵盖了全部常用单词的英英翻译及用法,是英语学习的有利工具。
Copyright © 2004-2022 mdict.net All Rights Reserved
更新时间:2026/7/5 13:19:33